East Metro Water Resource Education Program

Program Partners  

We are a city-county-watershed partnership formed to protect and improve local surface and groundwater resources through education and outreach. Visit the EMWREP Resources Page to download copies of flyers, handouts and other print materials.

Together, Watershed Board members receive the MAWD 2012 Program of the Year Award 

Together, Watershed Board members receive the MAWD 2012 Program of the Year Award 

 

EMWREP was named the Minnesota Association of Watershed Districts' 2012 Program of the Year

We are a city-county-watershed partnership formed to protect and improve local surface and groundwater resources  through education and outreach. 

 


EMWREP Partners

EastMetroWateD49aR02bP01ZL_mdm.jpg

Brown's Creek Watershed District - partner since 2006
Karen Kill - Administrator
Washington Conservation Center
455 Hayward Ave. N, Oakdale, MN 55128
Telephone: 651-330-8220 x26
Fax: 651-330-7747

Carnelian Marine - St. Croix Watershed District - partner since 2010
Jim Shaver - Administrator
PO Box 188 Scandia, MN 55073
Telephone: (651) 433-2150

Comfort Lake - Forest Lake Watershed District - partner since 2009
 Mike Kinney - Administrator
 220 N. Lake St.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
Telephone: (651) 209-9753

Ramsey-Washington Metro Watershed District - partner since 2009
Tina Carstens - Administrator
2665 Noel Dr. 
Little Canada, MN 55117

Rice Creek Watershed District - partner since 2009
Phil Belfiori - Administrator
4325 Pheasant Ridge Dr., Suite 611
Blaine, MN 55449
Telephone: (763) 398-3071

South Washington Watershed District - partner since 2006
Matt Moore - Administrator
2301 Tower Drive
Woodbury, MN 55125
Telephone: 651-714-3729
Fax: 651-714-3721

Valley Branch Watershed District - partner since 2006
John Hanson - Engineer
Barr Engineering
4700 West 77th Street
Minneapolis MN 55435-4803
Telephone: 952-832-2622
Fax: 952-832-2601 

Middle St. Croix Watershed Management Organization - partner since 2006
 Mike Isensee - Administrator
 Washington Conservation Center
455 Hayward Ave. N, Oakdale, MN 55128
Telephone: 651-330-8220, Extension 22

City of Cottage Grove - partner since 2007
Jennifer Levitt - City Engineer
City of Cottage Grove
86356 West Point Douglas Road
Cottage Grove, MN 55016
Telephone: 651.458.2890

City of Dellwood - partner since 2007
Joanne Frane - City Clerk
City of Dellwood
P.O Box 775
Willernie, MN 55090
Telephone: 651.429.1356

City of Forest Lake - partner since 2006
Mark Peterson - MS4 Coordinator
City of Forest Lake
21350 Forest Blvd. N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025

City of Grant - partner since 2015
Meghen Litsey - MS4 Coordinator
Telephone: 763-287-7155

City of Lake Elmo - partner since 2007
Ryan Stempski - City Engineer
Telephone: 651-300-4267

City of Hugo - partner since 2016
Bryan Bear – Administrator
Telephone: 651-762-6320

City of Newport - partner since 2015
Renee Eisenbeisz - Executive Analyst
596 7th Ave, Newport, MN 55055

City of Oak Park Heights - partner since 2016
Eric Johnson - City Administrator
14168 Oak Park Blvd. N. Oak Park Heights, MN 55082

Oakdale – partner since 2016
Brian Bachmeier – City Engineer
Telehone: 651-730-2730

City of Saint Paul Park - Partner since 2016
Jeff Dionisopoulos - Public Works Supervisor
Telephone: 651-459-3730

City of Stillwater - partner since 2006
Shawn Sanders - City Engineer
City of Stillwater
216 4th Street North
Stillwater, MN 55082
Telephone: 651-430-8830

City of Willernie - partner since 2007
Vikie Keating - City Clerk
 Telephone: 651-429-2977

City of Woodbury - partner since 2013
Sharon Doucette - Environmental Resources Planner
8301 Valley Creek Rd.
Woodbury, MN 55125
Telephone: 651-714-3538

West Lakeland Township - partner since 2009
 Susan Agrimson - City Clerk
 Telephone: 651-436-4773

Washington County - partner since 2006
Stephanie Souter
Washington County Public Health & Environment
14949 62nd St N
P.O. Box 6
Stillwater MN 55082-0006
Telephone: 651-430-6744